Community - American Football Management Simulator
AdBlocker active? It seems you are using software to block advertisements. You could help us if you could switch it off when visiting redzoneaction.org. The reason is very simple: Advertisements help us running the site, to offer you the game in a good quality for free. So if you like the game, please support us by purchasing a Supporter Account or disabling the AdBlocker on this site. Thank you very much!
Main / Bug reporting / Issue with RZAMS Search Forum
Navigation: |<   <   1  2  3 4  >   >|  
Poster Message
Kanar
The Alpin Ducks

France   Kanar owns a supporter account

Joined: 2018-07-31/S30
Posts: 1683
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-06 17:11:48 (ID: 100156939) Report Abuse
The same error I mentioned in the first post is back.
Quote   Reply   Edit  
pete
2020 - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Europe   pete owns a supporter account   pete is a Knight of RedZoneAction.org

Joined: 2011-09-01/S00
Posts: 18861
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-06 18:16:14 (ID: 100156940) Report Abuse
Too bad. I am thinking about shutting down support o RZAMS. I cannot deal with userside OS errors.
Quote   Reply   Edit  
Kanar
The Alpin Ducks

France   Kanar owns a supporter account

Joined: 2018-07-31/S30
Posts: 1683
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-06 18:19:14 (ID: 100156942) Report Abuse


If you do so, would it be an option to have an XP evolution report similar to what we have on the training report?
Quote   Reply   Edit  
pete
2020 - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Europe   pete owns a supporter account   pete is a Knight of RedZoneAction.org

Joined: 2011-09-01/S00
Posts: 18861
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-06 19:59:10 (ID: 100156948) Report Abuse
My last attempt to get this under control

If your u p d a t e function still works, use it

If it does not:

Please, download 0.0.1.9 from here

https://redzoneaction.org/football/downloads/RZAMS/0.0.1.9/RZAManagementStudio.exe

and overwrite the existing RZAManagementStudio.exe on your computer with the downloaded one.

Now, start it, but cancel the u p d a t e attempt if there is one. Go to the settings tab, the one with your credentials. Use the "force insecure" checkbox.


I hope this solved it
Quote   Reply   Edit  
Kanar
The Alpin Ducks

France   Kanar owns a supporter account

Joined: 2018-07-31/S30
Posts: 1683
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-06 20:01:34 (ID: 100156950) Report Abuse
Thanks. I will check tomorrow and let you know.
Quote   Reply   Edit  
Kanar
The Alpin Ducks

France   Kanar owns a supporter account

Joined: 2018-07-31/S30
Posts: 1683
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-07 07:01:20 (ID: 100156960) Report Abuse
So as a first try I just downloaded the new exe and install it without even uninstall the previous one. I worked just fine. If later it stops working, I will try again following your guidelines.

Anyway, thanks for trying again, hopefully the fix will last for a while!
Quote   Reply   Edit  
pete
2020 - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Europe   pete owns a supporter account   pete is a Knight of RedZoneAction.org

Joined: 2011-09-01/S00
Posts: 18861
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-07 13:11:18 (ID: 100156968) Report Abuse
The only difference is the webcall. If you tick "force insecure", the App will make its calls by using http. If you go with the standard, unticked box, it would use https. Since https aka TLS1.2 is causing those issues, users can decide to go for insecure calls if their OS is not supporting more modern standard.
Quote   Reply   Edit  
skeetz
TigerCats

Canada   skeetz owns a supporter account

Joined: 2016-01-29/S20
Posts: 163
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-07 20:21:04 (ID: 100156998) Report Abuse
pete wrote:
The only difference is the webcall. If you tick "force insecure", the App will make its calls by using http.


Doing this it worked.

thanks Pete
Quote   Reply   Edit  
pete
2020 - RETURN OF THE JEDI

Europe   pete owns a supporter account   pete is a Knight of RedZoneAction.org

Joined: 2011-09-01/S00
Posts: 18861
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-02-07 21:33:09 (ID: 100157003) Report Abuse
Quote   Reply   Edit  
Kanar
The Alpin Ducks

France   Kanar owns a supporter account

Joined: 2018-07-31/S30
Posts: 1683
Top Manager



 
posted: 2021-11-19 21:21:03 (ID: 100162752) Report Abuse
Hi pete,
So I changed my password this week and since I can not load my roster. I did change it in RZAMS too but when I try to load, I only get Wednesday roster (17th).
ANy idea why?
Am I the only one?
Quote   Reply   Edit  
reply   Mark this thread unread
Navigation: |<   <   1  2  3 4  >   >|  
Main / Bug reporting / Issue with RZAMS